Skip to content

Media Converters

Home » Products » Perle Systems » Media Converters

Link Fiber and Copper Networks

Media Converters are used to easily connect two different types of devices or networks together. While linking copper and fiber networks together is the common application, Fiber Media Converters also enable users to join together two multimode networks or link multimode to single mode for longer data transmission distances. Media Converters are also the perfect solution to convert and extend various types of data signals throughout your network. If you have two devices or LANs that do not match, due to different speeds, operation types, modes or cable types, you are in the right place.

Links to Perle Systems:

Copper to Fiber, Fiber to Fiber and SFP-to-SFP media converters

Connect 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1G, 2.5G or 10G Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber using SFP, Dual Fiber SC/ST/LC or Single Fiber SC/ST connections.

Link multimode to single mode or connect two multimode networks using SFP, Dual Fiber SC/ST/LC or Single Fiber SC/ST connections.

Protocol transparent (Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM/SONET OC-X, SDH STM-X, FDDI, Video, etc…) links over Multimode or Single Mode fiber using SFPs that support speeds up to 4.25 Gbps.

Certified components that will operate in the harshest environmental & temperatures of -40°C to 75°C.

Connect copper to fiber while providing up to 100 Watts of PoE power to IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points and more.

Transparently connect RS232, RS422 and RS485 devices to fiber optic cable.

Why to choose Perle?

Perle only uses high-end components from leading chip manufacturers to ensure product reliability. Perle’s advanced implementation of Link Pass-Through includes an onboard processor that continuously monitors the status of the links and sends a notification if the fiber connection is broken or disconnected.

Cisco Compatible Media Converter

Perle Media Converters are compatible with Cisco switches and routers. As a key component in the reliability and stability of your network, you need dependable Media Converters with seamless interoperability.

Reliable Media Converter

Most Media Converter manufacturers do not publish (or make very difficult to find) their MTBF’s. Perle is proud to publish the high MTBF rates on the Hardware Specs for each product. In addition, we provide the best-in-class Warranty.

Secure Media Converter

Perle Secure Media Converters support all AAA security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID’s and passwords from someone ‘snooping’ on the network, SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS secure management sessions are supported.

For more information, please contact us!