Skip to content

Industrial Ethernet Switches

Home » Products » Perle Systems » Ethernet Switches

5 to 9 Port Industrial Grade Switches

Perle has over 734 models of Managed and Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switches with a vast array of options including 10/100/1000 Ethernet, Industrial Protocol Management support (PROFINET and Modbus TCP), PoE and fiber.

Perle IDS Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are specifically designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, vibrations, and shocks found in environments like:

  • industrial and factory automation
  • outdoor applications
  • rail and intelligent transportation systems (ITSs)
  • oil and gas
  • mining

These rugged, yet easy to use, switches exceed the specifications of commercial switching products with industrial safety certification and approval for hazardous locations making them ideal for use in harsh environmental conditions.

Perle IDS Managed Switches come with the Comprehensive Feature Set or the PRO Feature Set. Learn more to choose which one is right for you: Comprehensive vs PRO Feature Sets.

Perle industrial ethernet switches

5 and 6 Port Managed Switches with Comprehensive Feature Set

  • IDS-205: 5 port Compact Managed Switch – 5 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
  • IDS-205F: 4 x 10/100/1000Base- T RJ45 and 1 x 100Base-X SC/ST – Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with Fast Ethernet Fiber
  • IDS-205G: 4 x 10/100/1000Base- T RJ45 and 1 x 1000Base-X SC/ST – Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Fiber
  • IDS-206: 6 port Managed Switch with SFP Fiber – 5 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 and 1 x 100/1000Base-X SFP

9 Port Managed Switches with Comprehensive Feature Set

  • IDS-409: 9 port Compact Managed Switch – 9 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
  • IDS-409-SFP: 10/100/1000Base-T ( RJ45 ) and 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber – 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit SFP Fiber
  • IDS-409F: 10/100/1000Base-T ( RJ45 ) and 100Base-X SC/ST fiber – 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch with Fast Ethernet Fiber
  • IDS-409G: 10/100/1000Base-T ( RJ45 ) and 1000Base-X SC/ST fiber – 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Fiber
  • IDS-409C: Managed Industrial Gigabit Switch with Combo Ports : 5 x 10/100/1000Base-T and 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T or 100/1000Base-X SFP

5 and 6 Port Managed Switches with PRO Feature Set

  • IDS-305: 5 port Compact Managed Switch – 5 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
  • IDS-305F: 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 and 1 x 100Base-X SC/ST – Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with Fast Ethernet Fiber
  • IDS-305G: 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 and 1 x 1000Base-X SC/ST – Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Fiber
  • IDS-306: 6 port Managed Switch with SFP Fiber – 5 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 and 1 x 100/1000Base-X SFP

9 Port Managed Switches with PRO Feature Set

  • IDS-509: 9 port Compact Managed Switch – 9 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
  • IDS-509-SFP: 10/100/1000Base-T ( RJ45 ) and 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber – 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit SFP Fiber
  • IDS-509F: 10/100/1000Base-T ( RJ45 ) and 100Base-X SC/ST fiber – 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch with Fast Ethernet Fiber
  • IDS-509G: 10/100/1000Base-T ( RJ45 ) and 1000Base-X SC/ST fiber – 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Fiber
  • IDS-509C: Managed Industrial Gigabit Switch with Combo Ports : 5 x 10/100/1000Base-T and 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T or 100/1000Base-X SFP

Why to choose Perle?

The quality of your Industrial Ethernet Switch will affect the uptime of your network. Perle products are cost-effective, easy to install, flexible and manufactured to the highest available quality standards.

Choose an Industrial Ethernet Switch that is made with robust and reliable components.

Perle IDS Switches only use high-end components from leading western chip manufacturers to ensure product reliability.

Choose an Industrial Temperature Ethernet Switch that is made with industrial Temperature Components.

Every component used in Perle Industrial Temperature Ethernet Switches have been designed and tested to handle operating temperatures between -40 and 75°C. Many Ethernet switch manufacturers claim -40 to 75°C but use commercial parts which will severely limit the reliability and lifecycle of the product. Product failures become inevitable when “commercial-grade” parts are exposed to extremely high or low temperatures. For example, integrated circuits on the PCB overheat causing premature failure of the product. Under-rated connectors do not allow for proper contact between the device and the cables. These failures eventually stop all data communications in these high and low temperature environments.

Choose a manufacturer that builds Standards-Based switches.

To ensure that the system will operate with other Ethernet-enabled devices and IP applications, Perle IDS Switches use IEEE standards based protocols. This also facilitates integration between industrial equipment and business office applications. These industry-recognized standards ensure the highest level of durability and adaptability under harsh environmental conditions

Perle Knows Industrial

We have been designing industrial hardware for Modbus and PROFINET to ethernet conversion for over 40 years. This expertise has been used to design the toughest Ethernet switches on the market. Perle IDS-300 and IDS-500 Switches with the PRO feature set can be managed via PLC, NMS, HMI or SCADA systems using PROFINET or Modbus TCP. In addition, MRP (IEC 62439-2) provides fast convergence in an industrial ring network topology.

For more information, please contact us!